Doheny Eye Center UCLA's cover image

This profile has not been claimed by the business owner or representative.

to update business information, get appointment requests, engage visitors with web chat, and more!

Doheny Eye Center UCLA

3.2

About this business

Location details

18111 Brookhurst St, Ste 6400, Fountain Valley, CA, 92708, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
SatClosed
SunClosed
3.221 reviews
Select a rating
Angela W.'s profile image
Angela W. 
2 weeks ago

I would love to leave a review based on an appointment but unfortunately can’t get the office to pick up the line to schedule. Currently leaving this review being on hold for 24 minutes thus far. How can a business run successfully without competent staff to answer new patient calls coming in? 

Mike S (NotoriousOne)'s profile image
Mike S (NotoriousOne) 
2 months ago

Horrible front desk staff. Was in er over weekend with a hole in my retina. Told to see my retina specialist first thing Monday morning (ive already had a detached retina in the same eye) call monday 8am they told me to come in immediately. They said I'll probably need surgery again. This was at 8am. I told the person on the phone im in long beach and need to drive. He said just get here ASAP. And he was putting in 9:45 but tell them at the counter and they would take me right back.. again he told me to hurry. I get here at ... read more

Tam Nguyen's profile image
Tam Nguyen 
4 months ago

This review is for whoever is responsible for scheduling patient appointments. We paid over $350 (without insurance, it would have been $650) for a visit that lasted only five minutes, after waiting more than an hour in the waiting room—only to find out the doctor could not examine my 3-year-old child. We still get a bill later for just "visiting the office" When I scheduled the appointment, I specifically confirmed that the eye doctor would be able to see my child given her age. I hate long waits, which is why I made sure i... read more

ROXANE RITTMILLER's profile image
ROXANE RITTMILLER 
4 months ago
DWW's profile image
DWW 
6 months ago

Frequently asked questions about Doheny Eye Center UCLA

How is Doheny Eye Center UCLA rated?

Doheny Eye Center UCLA has a 3.2 star rating with 21 reviews. 

When is Doheny Eye Center UCLA open?

Doheny Eye Center UCLA is closed now. It will open tomorrow at 9:00 a.m. 

Need help? Contact us.

Speak with a specialist to learn how you can grow with Birdeye. We are reachable at profiles@birdeye.com